Good Shepherd Primary Catholic Academy

Life at Good Shepherd Primary Catholic Academy Life at Good Shepherd Primary Catholic Academy Life at Good Shepherd Primary Catholic Academy Life at Good Shepherd Primary Catholic Academy Life at Good Shepherd Primary Catholic Academy Life at Good Shepherd Primary Catholic Academy Life at Good Shepherd Primary Catholic Academy Life at Good Shepherd Primary Catholic Academy Life at Good Shepherd Primary Catholic Academy Life at Good Shepherd Primary Catholic Academy Life at Good Shepherd Primary Catholic Academy Life at Good Shepherd Primary Catholic Academy

Governor Terms of Office & Committee Membership 2017-2018

The table below lists the current members of the Governing Body at The Good Shepherd Academy and shows the link areas for each governor.

Details of Governors who have recently left the Governing Body are shown at the foot of the table.

Governors - names & details of who appointed them Term of office

Links to key areas

Foundation Governors

(Appointed by the Diocese)

   
1. Mrs Rebecca Burke - Chair 01/09/2017 - 31/08/2021 

Communications, Teaching & Learning - Religious Education, Safeguarding, Head Teacher Performance Management & PTA

2. Doctor Oliver Kuras - Vice Chair 01/05/2018 - 30/04/2022 Teaching & Learning - Assessment, Quality Assessor for Head Teacher Performance Management & Pupil Premium
3. Canon Philip Ziomek - Parish Priest 01/01/2016 - 31/12/2019 Teaching & Learning - Religious Education
4. Mr Edward Jones 01/11/2016 - 30/10/2020 Head Teacher Perfomance Management, Health & Safety, Pupil Voice
5. Mrs Louise Barlow 01/12/2015 - 30/11/2019 Teaching & Learning - English, Governor Training & Church & Community

Parent Governors

(Elected by Parents)

7. Mrs Michelle Thatcher

28/01/2017 - 27/01/2021 Special Educational Needs, Teaching & Learning - Science, Safeguarding, Anti-Bullying Co-ordinator & Church & Community

8. Mr Mark Whittingham

01/08/2018 - 31/07/2022 Teaching & Learning - Maths, Pupil Premium & Sports Grant

Recently Resigned Governors

 Term of office

Mrs Flona Myers (Parent Governor)

01/11/2015 - 31/07/18

Mrs Marina Deeny (Foundation Governor)

01/09/2013 - 29/11/2017

Mr Kenneth Reeves JP (Community Governor)

24/11/2014 - 05/03/2017 

Mrs Catherine Mitchell (Associate Member)

24/01/2013 - 23/01/2017

Mr Ray Steeples (Parent Governor)

28/01/2013 - 27/01/17

Mr Neil Reddington (Foundation Governor)

01/10/2015 - 30/11/16

Mrs Louise Bertolaso (Foundation Governor)

22/11/2012 - 22/07/2015

Mr John Doherty (Foundation Governor)

Chair of Governors

(Jan 2015-Sep 2015)

 01/11/2011 - 31/10/2015

Mrs Helen-Maria Vesey (Foundation Governor)

Vice-Chair (Jan 2015 - Sep 2015)

 01/11/2011 - 31/10/2015

Mrs Carmel Ryan (Foundation Governor)

Chair of Governors (end date: Jan 2015)

 01/09/2011 - 31/08/2015